• Babajide EverBlazin

Nigeria Handball Male Teams Arrive Ivory Coast For IHF Trophy 2022 For Africa Zone 3

Nigeria's Under 18 and under 20 Male Handball teams have arrived Abidjan for the IHF Trophy 2022 for Africa Zone 3 which will hold in Ivory Coast.


The underage boys handball teams had been training under the tutelage of Coach Emeka Nnamani (under 18 coach) and Coach Fidelis Obi (under 20 coach) in Lagos for about two weeks in preparation for the competition which is the last for the Africa Zone in the year.


The two coaches had picked 14 players respectively from the provisional team list which consisted of 18 players for their teams with Mustapha Isiyaka and best goalkeeper at the Prudent Energy Handball Premier League 2022 Samuel Obabori topping the list for the under 18 team while Nwodo John and Ahmed Abubakar top the list for the under 20 team.


Nigeria's Under 18 Male team will play in group A for the under 18 category alongside Benin Republic, Togo and Liberia with the team playing their first match against Togo on Tuesday at 3pm while the under 20 team of Nigeria will play in group B for under 20 category alongside Ghana, Togo and Niger Republic and they will play their first match against Togo as well.


The winners in both category will participate in the continental phase of the IHF Trophy Tournament for Africa which will hold in Brazzaville, Congo from December 12 to 18, 2022


Nigeria Under 18 Final Team List


1. Kareem Ajibike. (Tojemarine)

2. Kutti Korade. (Tojemarine)

3. Mukiala Fuad. (Tojemarine)

4. Lawal Tahir. (Correctional boys)

5. Mustapha Isiyaka. (Sokoto Rima)

6. Mustapha Mohammed (Confluence Stars)

7. Shagari John. (Sokoto Rima)

8. Maniru Dahiru. (Satety Shooters)

9. Ojo. O. Oluwagbenga. (ADIDJA HBC)

10. Sulaiman Azeez Olaitan. (Tojemarine)

11. Oluwatobiloba Abode. (Lagos seasiders)

12. Kareem Faruk. (Tojemarine)

13. Faloki Christian. (Tojemarine)

14. Obabori Samuel. (Tojemarine)


Officials

1. Head Coach. Nnamani Joseph Emeka.

2. Assistant Coach. Ayo Joshua.



Nigeria's Under 20 Final Team List


1. SURAJO ABUBAKAR S. (RIMA SOKOTO, Goal Keeper)


2. YUSUF SOLOMON (KANO PILLARS, Left Back)


3. SALAMI H. DAMILARE (ADDIDJA HC, Right/Center Back)


4. AHMED ABUBAKAR (RIMA SOKOTO, Left Wing)


6. CHRISTOPHER SOFEME (YOBE Right/Left Wing)


7. OGUNDOKUN SADIQ ADEWALE

(DEFENCE SHOOTERS, Right Back)


9. AMUSAN O. ADENIJI (TOJEMARINE, Right Wing)


10. KASIM YAZID (NIGER UNITED Left/Right Back)


11. ISAH T. NZAMWA, (RIMA SOKOTO, Right/Left Back


14

KEHINDE ABDULGAFAR O. (CONFLUENCE STARS, Center Back)


16. OKWOR OBINNA (CONFLUENCE STARS, Goal Keeper)


17. AKINLADE E. AYOMIDE (TOJEMARINE, Center Back)


18. ABUBAKAR ABDULRAHMAN

(RIMA SOKOTO, Pivot)


19. NWODO

CHIBUZOR JOHN (KANO PILLARS,

Center Back)


Officials

Coach Fidelis Obi

Coach Abdulrasheed Abdusalam


Groups In IHF Trophy Africa Zone 3


Under 18


Group A

Nigeria, Benin Republic, Togo Liberia.


Group B

Ivory Coast, Ghana, Niger Republic


Under 20


Group A

Ivory Coast, Benin Republic, Burkina Faso, Liberia.


Group B

Nigeria, Ghana, Togo, Niger.




6 views0 comments